It’s another Top Ten Tuesday, hosted by The Broke and the Bookish
It’s that time of year again! Time for my “favorites” post of 2016, AND just in time for the same #TTT topic. This year’s list was difficult to compile, to say the least. I’ve read a whopping total of 61 books this year (at press time), a few being rereads and some novellas. I was determined to limit my list somewhat this year, so we have 11 novels plus a couple “bonus” novellas. Surprisingly, all of the novels are 2016 releases, but the novellas range from 2014-2016. Most of these authors are familiar favorites and always “must-reads”, so it’s no surprise to me that my favorites stem from this group.
Now, on to the books!!!
Top Ten Best Books of 2016
Historical Fiction
1. A Flight of Arrows by Lori Benton
A riveting, fascinating conclusion to her “Pathfinders” duology.
2. The Lady and the Lionheart by Joanne Bischof
Seriously now one of my all-time favorite books! Go read it. Achingly sweet and heart-wrenching in the best way.
3. The Thorn Keeper by Pepper D. Basham
Really, the whole “Penned in Time” series is amazing, but this one is my favorite for several reasons…. one of them having to do with Christmas 😉
4. The Cautious Maiden by Dawn Crandall
Another great story from Dawn, this one uniquely uses only the heroine’s first person POV.
5. The Sound of Emeralds by Rachelle Rea Cobb
A fantastic conclusion to Rachelle’s debut series, this brings the characters full circle with some amazing surprises. #TeamDirk
Contemporary Fiction
6. Together at the Table by Hillary Manton Lodge
Ahh! This one made me hungry, laugh, and cry. Oh, and try out a new recipe or two I discovered while reading.
7. Like Never Before by Melissa Tagg
Definitely my favorite of the Walker family series so far! The cover alone should be enough to convince you of the adorableness that is Loganand Amelia, but the emotional depth is what gets me with all of Melissa’s stories.
8. You’re the One That I Want by Susan May Warren
While I’ve loved each book in the Christiansen family series, this one, being the last, made so many pieces fall in place. It drew everything together with a huge thread of grace, and that’s why I loved it.
9. Told You Twice by Kristen Heitzmann
Unexpected and fresh, Kristen is not afraid to depict life in both raw and redemptive manners through storytelling.
10. A Portrait of Emily Price by Katherine Reay
Another one that made me hungry! Ha! Katherine always surprises me with the direction and vast changes she leads her characters through. This one was pleasantly amazing.
11. Where Two Hearts Meet by Liz Johnson
One of the sweetest contemporary love stories I’ve read in a long time… and I’m not even talking about the cinnamon rolls and muffins! This one is just “good” for your heart.
Bonus! Favorite Novellas
Playing With Fire by Susan May Warren
The two main characters’ mutual complex history combined with a current-day crazy action/suspense situation made this my favorite of the Montana Fire trilogy.
This Quiet Sky by Joanne Bischof
Poignant and beautiful, this goes beyond typical coming-of-age story expectations and tore into my heart unexpectedly.
A Night Like No Other by Kristin Vayden
I think this one will be a Christmas season reread every year now for its genuine and Biblical portrayal of Mary and Joseph’s experiences.
Wow. I haven’t read any of these books but they certainly seem intriguing. I can see my TBR growing this week…
My TBR has grown this week, too! I think 2017 is going to be a fabulous reading year.
Huh, I don’t know any of these. Might have to check some of them out!
My TTT.
If you do, I hope you find something you like! Thanks for dropping by my TTT post!
Courtney, such a delight to have The Lady and the Lionheart AND This Quiet Sky on your list! What a joyous surprise. I only was able to read a few books this year, probably less than ten, so I have many to still read here! A Flight of Arrows is one that I was able to read and it was amazing.
My pleasure! I’m very glad you did read A Flight of Arrows…. I agree, it was amazing! Have you also read The Pursuit of Tamsen Littlejohn by Lori Benton? It’s still my absolute favorite of hers, I think.
Quite a few of my favourites appear on this list, but Rachelle Rea and Dawn Crandall are two that I keep hearing about and want to check out. There are also two on this list that I desperately wanted to read this year and haven’t managed to fit in – Told You Twice and The Lady and the Lionheart. I am DEFINITELY making time for them in 2017!
Yay for mutual favorites!!!! You should check out Rachelle and Dawn, for sure! They are both wonderful storytellers. My advice would be to start at the beginning of each of their series, just because you can. Fun fact: they both write from first person POV — and do so with skill!
I hope you do get to read Told You Twice and The Lady and the Lionheart in 2017 because they are both amazing! I’m so glad you dropped by my TTT post!
I have read several of these books and have some of the others on my must-read-soon list. Great choices! Must. Read. Faster!
Winnie, it sounds like you have great taste 😉 ;)! Thank you. And yes, I wish I could read faster!
YAY!!! Courtney!!! Thank you! Thank you!!! and YES, you picked MY favorite from the Penned in Time series too 😉 #tasteslikechristmas #davidross
We must have great “taste”, then! Haha! You’re very welcome, Pepper.
I loved Denise Hunter’s book, The Goodbye Bride. I’m also LOVING Kristi Ann Hunter’s books! So much fun!
I really like The Goodbye Bride, too! I enjoyed the unique predicament the characters were in– it made for some fun scenes! I haven’t read anything by Kristi Ann Hunter, but I keep hearing great things about her books! I will have to add them to my TBR for 2017. Thank you for sharing some of your favorites!
Love your list, Courtney! We have a few in common! 🙂 I’m working on my best of list now and can’t wait to share it with everyone!
Thanks, Cassie! I’m excited to see you list AND which ones we have in common 🙂
I am so blessed by this, Courtney! Thank you for reading and including Emeralds–I’m honored. So glad that you love it! #TeamDirk 😉
Rachelle, thank you! I hope your author career continues and you can be a part of many favorites lists to come. And ALWAYS #TeamDirk 🙂
Pingback: My FAVORITE Readers I met this year | Pepper D Basham
Love your list, Courtney! I’ve only read a couple on here, but the rest are on my to-be-read. We have one in common – The Cautious Maiden! Loved Dawn’s latest so much. Happy 2017!
Thank you, Bekah! I must say, your TBR will be fun to tackle 😉
Yes, Dawn’s was so awesome. Probably my favorite of the series! Happy 2017 to you, too!
OhMyGoodnes! So many favorites do we share. I mean, there’s Joanne’s, Melissa’s, Hillary’s, and Katherine’s. Gotta love all those beautiful stories! Here’s to a fabulous 2017 full of good books, and great conversations. Looking forward to what it has in store for this little corner of the web. 🙂 #Bookbesties
Great minds “read alike”!!! 2017 does look amazing. Happy reading, Rissi!
Wow, I’ve read a few of these but not all of them. More to be added to my poor, giant teetering TBR pile!
Thanks for the recommendations!